CALL US :  602-666-0056

Dormicum Roche (Midazolam)

There are no products available in this category.



Dormicum Roche (Midazolam)


What is midazolam?

Midazolam is a benzodiazepine (ben-zoe-dye-AZE-eh-peen) sedative.

Midazolam is used to sedate a person who is having a minor surgery, dental work, or other medical procedure.

Midazolam may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about midazolam?

Midazolam can slow or stop your breathing, especially if you have recently used a narcotic (opioid) medication. Midazolam is given in a hospital, dentist office, or other clinic setting where your vital signs can be watched closely.

You should not take midazolam if you have narrow-angle glaucoma, if you are allergic to cherries, or if you are allergic to midazolam or similar medicines (Valium, Xanax, Ativan, and others).

How should I take midazolam?

Midazolam can slow or stop your breathing, especially if you have recently used a narcotic (opioid) medication. Midazolam should be used only in a hospital, dentist office, or other clinic setting where any serious side effects can be quickly treated.

Midazolam is usually given as a single dose just before your surgery or procedure.

After you take midazolam, you will be watched closely to make sure the medicine is working and does not cause harmful side effects.

Midazolam side effects


cough, wheezing, trouble breathing, weak or shallow breathing;
slow heart rate;
a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out.
0 items
Languages
English French Swedish Español German Italiano Danish
Currencies